Is the 90-Day Deadline to Record a Claim of Lien Extended by a Contractor Performing Warranty Work?
[…] See id. at 696.

The question of whether warranty work extends the 90-day deadline boils down to whether the services were protected by the lien statute and the Brashear court therefore applied a strict construction of the lien statute.

B. Is Warranty Work Protected by the Lien Statutes?  

The deadline to record a lien runs 90 days after the claimant stops furnishing “labor, professional services, materials, or equipment.” RCW 60.04.091. Furnishing labor is defined as “any labor . . . for the improvement of real property.” RCW 60.04.011(4). And “improvement” includes “[c]onstructing, altering, repairing, remodeling, demolishing, clearing, grading, or filling in, of, to, or upon” real property. RCW 60.04.011(5)(a) (emphasis added).

Turning to whether Brashear was entitled to the protection of the lien statute, the court observed that while “warranty work certainly involved labor,” the question was whether the warranty work involved “repairing” real property.